Tag this
Help others find this by tagging it.

Classical performances in and around Richmond, with selected events elsewhere in Virginia and the Washington area. Program information, provided by presenters, is updated as details become available. Adult single-ticket prices are listed; senior, student/youth, group and other discounts may be offered.

SCOUTING REPORT

Embarassment of riches: Presumably to kick-start the season, classical performers and presenters in these parts tend to pack October with big-name artists and performances of showpieces. This month follows the norm. Among the guest stars: cellist Yo-Yo Ma (Oct. 21 at Washington's Kennedy Center), pianist András Schiff (Oct. 20 at Strathmore), the Talich Quartet (Oct. 21 at the Library of Congress in Washington), soprano Deborah Voigt starring in the Washington National Opera's season-opening production of Richard Strauss’ "Salome" (Oct. 7-23 at the Kennedy Center), Valery Gergiev conducting Mahler’s "Symphony of a Thousand" (Oct. 19 at the Kennedy Center); new music from the Ahn Trio (Oct. 2 at the American Theatre in Hampton), the Kronos Quartet (Oct. 6 at the Lyric Theatre in Blacksburg) and the string quartet Ethel (Oct. 23 at the American Theatre); early music from the REBEL Baroque Ensemble of musicians and dancers (Oct. 5 at the University of Virginia in Charlottesville), Ensemble 415 (Oct. 8 at the Library of Congress) and The English Concert (Oct. 14 at the Library of Congress). Two revered elders visit the region: Menahem Pressler, longtime pianist of the Beaux Arts Trio (Oct. 22 at The Barns of Wolf Trap), and the pianist and musicologist Charles Rosen (Oct. 23 at Virginia Commonwealth University in Richmond).

In and around Richmond: The Richmond Symphony and its new music director, Steven Smith, perform Stravinsky and Rachmaninoff, with Virginia Commonwealth University pianist Dmitri Shteinberg playing the latter’s Third Concerto
(Oct. 16-17 at the Carpenter Theatre of Richmond CenterStage), introduce Michael Colgrass’ "Side by Side" Concerto for harpsichord and prepared piano with the University of Richmond’s Joanne Kong as soloist (Oct. 22 at UR's Modlin Arts Center), and open the pops season with the theatrical troupe Cirque de la Symphonie (Oct. 9 at the Carpenter Theatre); Erin R. Freeman conducts the orchestra in the opening concerts of the Metro Collection suburban series (Oct. 1 at St. Mary's Episcopal Church in Goochland, Oct. 3 at Randolph-Macon College in Ashland) and launches the LolliPops family series with the Magic Circle Mime Company (Oct. 30 at the Carpenter Theatre). . . . The Virginia Opera stages Verdi’s "Rigoletto" (Oct. 22 and 24 at the Carpenter Theatre, with earlier dates in Norfolk and Fairfax). . . . At VCU, Rosen plays an all-Schumann program, with tenor Christoph Genz in the song cycle "Dichterliebe" (Oct. 23). . . . At UR, the Shanghai Quartet plays Brahms with clarinetist Michel Lethiec (Oct. 1 in Camp Concert Hall) and sarod player Rajeev Taranath and tabla player Samir Chatterjee perform North Indian classical ragas (Oct. 21 in Perkinson Recital Hall).


Oct. 1 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
Shanghai Quartet
Michel Lethiec, clarinet

Brahms: Clarinet Quintet
other works TBA
$34
(804) 289-8980
http://www.modlin.richmond.edu/

Oct. 1 (8 p.m.)
St. Mary’s Episcopal Church, 12291 River Road, Goochland
Oct. 3 (3 p.m.)
Blackwell Auditorium, Randolph-Macon College, 205 Henry St., Ashland
Richmond Symphony
Erin R. Freeman conducting
Honegger: "Pastorale d’été"
Dvorák: Serenade in D minor, Op. 44
Tchaikovsky: Serenade in C major, Op. 48
$20
(800) 982-2787 (Ticketmaster)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com/

Oct. 1 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Oct. 3 (3:30 p.m.)
Monticello High School, 1400 Independence Way, Charlottesville
Charlottesville & University Symphony Orchestra
Kate Tamarkin conducting
Ravel: "Le Tombeau de Couperin"
Dvorák: Romance in F minor
Ravel: "Tzigane"
David Sarti, violin
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
$10-$35
(434) 924-3376
http://artsandsciences.virginia.edu/music/concertsevents/index.html

Oct. 1 (8 p.m.)
Oct. 2 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach conducting
Pintscher: "Hérodiade-Fragmente"
Marisol Montalvo, soprano
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 ("Choral")
Marisol Montalvo, soprano
Yvonne Naef, mezzo-soprano
Nikolai Schukoff, tenor
John Relyea, bass-baritone
Choral Arts Society of Washington
Norman Scribner directing
$20-$85
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

Oct. 2 (8 p.m.)
American Theatre, 125 E. Mellen St., Hampton
Ahn Trio
Latin American works TBA
$25-$30
(757) 722-2787
http://www.hamptonarts.net/

Oct. 2 (8 p.m.)
Oct. 6 (7:30 p.m.)
Oct. 8 (8 p.m.)
Oct. 10 (2:30 p.m.)
Harrison Opera House, 160 E. Virginia Beach Boulevard, Norfolk
Virginia Opera
Peter Mark conducting
Verdi: "Rigoletto"
Aurelio Dominguez (Duke of Mantua)
Fikile Mvinjelwa (Rigoletto)
Sang-Eun Lee (Gilda)
Nathan Stark (Sparafucile)
Audrey Babcock (Maddelena)
Kevin Moreno (Marullo)
Marc Astafan, stage director
in Italian, English captions
$25-$114
(866) 673-7282
http://www.vaopera.org/

Oct. 2 (7:30 p.m.)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 214 W. Beverly St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
artists TBA
“Australia!"
works by Percy Grainger, Peter Sculthorpe, David Pope, Chuck Dotas
$20
(540) 569-0267
http://www.stauntonmusicfestival.com/

Oct. 3 (4 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Sonia Vlahcevic, piano
program TBA
$5
(804) 828-6776
http://www.vcumusic.org/

Oct. 4 (8 p.m.)
Roanoke Performing Arts Theatre, Orange Avenue at Williamson Road
Roanoke Symphony
David Stewart Wiley conducting
Tchaikovsky: "Marche slave"
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1
Rimsky-Korsakov: "Flight of the Bumblebee"
Natasha Korsakova, violin
Elgar: "Enigma" Variations
$21-$49
(540) 343-9127
http://www.rso.com/

Oct. 5 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Tuesday Evening Concerts:
REBEL Baroque Ensemble
Telemann: "Ouverture Burlesque" in B flat Major
Vivaldi: Concerto in F major, Op. 10, No. 5
Gluck: "Reigen seliger Geister" from "Orphée ed Eurydice"
Charpentier: Chaconne
Campra: Chaconne, "Air pour les Masques," "Premier Air Comique"
Vivaldi: Concerto in D Major
Biber: Pars V in E Major from "Mensa Sonora"
Schmelzer: "Serenata con altre arie"
$28-$30
(434) 924-3376
http://www.tecs.org/

Oct. 6 (8 p.m.)
Lyric Theatre, 135 College Ave., Blacksburg
Kronos Quartet
Bryce Dessner: "Aheym (Homeward)"
Ram Narayan: "Raga Mishra Bhairavi"
John Zorn: "The Dead Man" (excerpts)
Ben Johnston: String Quartet No. 4 ("Amazing Grace")
Café Tacuba: "12/12" (Osvaldo Golijov arr.)
Missy Mazzoli: "Harp and Altar"
Hamza El Din: "Escalay (Water Wheel)"
Aleksandra Vrebalov: "...hold me, neighbor, in this storm..."
$30-$35
(540) 951-4771
http://www.thelyric.com/

Oct. 7 (7 p.m.)
Oct. 8 (1:30 p.m.)
Oct. 9 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach conducting

Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Bruckner: Symphony No. 6
$20-$85
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

Oct. 7 (7:30 p.m.)
Oct. 10 (2 p.m.)
Oct. 12 (7:30 p.m.)
Oct. 15 (7:30 p.m.)
Oct. 18 (7 p.m.)
Oct. 20 (7:30 p.m.)
Oct. 23 (7 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Opera House, Washington
Washington National Opera
Philippe Auguin conducting
Richard Strauss: "Salome"
Deborah Voigt (Salome)
Richard Berkeley-Steele (Herod)
Daniel Sumegi (Jokanaan)
Doris Soffel (Herodias)
Sean Panikkar (Narraboth)
Francesca Zambello, stage director
in German, English captions
$55-$300
(202) 295-2400
http://www.dc-opera.org/

Oct. 7 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Yuriy Menenko, countertenor
pianist TBA
program TBA
$45
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

Oct. 8 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Orrett Rhoden, piano
Galuppi: Sonata No. 5 in C major
Beethoven: Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 ("Pathétique")
Mendelssohn: "Introduction and Rondo capriccioso"
Granados: "Allegro de concierto," Op. 46
Chopin: "Grand Valse brilliante" in E flat major, Op. 18
Chopin: Waltz in A flat major, Op. 69 ("L’Adieu")
Chopin: Ballade No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23
$60
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

Oct. 8 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, First and Independence streets SE, Washington
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini directing
Albinoni: Sinfonia à 5 in C major, op. 2, no. 2
Muffat: Sonata no. 2 in G minor from "Armonico Tributo"
Bach: Violin Concerto in G minor, BWV1056
Eva Bohri, violin
Vivaldi: Trio Sonata in D minor, op. 1, no. 12 ("La Follia")
Albicastro: Concerto à 4, op. 7, no. 2
Albinoni: Sonatao à 5 in B-flat Major, op. 2, no. 5
Free; tickets required
(703) 573-7328 (Ticketmaster)
www.loc.gov/rr/perform/concert/1011-schedule.html

Oct. 9 (2 p.m.)
Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library, First and Franklin streets
Audrey Tillack & Stephanie Auld, sopranos
Russell Wilson, piano
art-songs and arias TBA
Free
(804) 646-7223
http://www.richmondpubliclibrary.org/

Oct. 9 (8 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Richmond Symphony Pops
Steven Smith conducting
Cirque de la Symphonie
$17-$75
(800) 982-2787 (Ticketmaster)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com/

Oct. 9 (8 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
American Festival Pops Orchestra
Anthony Maiello conducting

"Salutes!" works by Bernstein, Ellington, Sousa, Cole Porter, John Williams, Morton Gould
$23-$46
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
http://www.cfa.gmu.edu/

Oct. 9 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
National Philharmonic
Piotr Gajewski conducting
Makris: "Aegean Festival" Overture
Karlowicz: "A Sorrowful Tale"
Mahler: Symphony No. 2 ("Resurrection")
Iwona Sobotka, soprano
Magdalena Wór, mezzo-soprano
National Philharmonic Chorus
(301) 581-5100
http://www.strathmore.org/

Oct. 11 (6 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU BrassFest:
Stephanie Ycaza, tuba
Aponi Brunson, harp
program TBA
Free
(804) 828-6776
http://www.vcumusic.org/

Oct. 11 (7:30 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU BrassFest:
U.S. Army Band (“Pershing's Own") Trumpet Ensemble
program TBA
Free
(804) 828-6776
http://www.vcumusic.org/

Oct. 12 (7:30 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU BrassFest:
Richmond Brass and Percussion Consort
program TBA
Free
(804) 828-6776
http://www.vcumusic.org/

Oct. 13 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, First and Independence streets SE, Washington
Arcanto Quartet
Mozart: Quartet in D minor, K. 421
Ravel: Quartet in F major
Bartók: Quartet No. 5
Free; tickets required
(703) 573-7328 (Ticketmaster)
www.loc.gov/rr/perform/concert/1011-schedule.html

Oct. 14 (7 p.m.)
Oct. 15 (8 p.m.)
Oct. 16 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach conducting
Mozart: Symphony No. 34
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
$20-$85
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

Oct. 14 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Chee-Yun, violin
Andrew Staupe, piano
Beethoven: Sonata in A major, Op. 47 ("Kreutzer")
Bach: Chaconne in D minor
Messiaen: "Louange à l'immortalité de Jésus"
Saint-Saëns: "Introduction and Rondo capriccioso," Op. 28
$38
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

Oct. 14 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, First and Independence streets SE, Washington
The English Concert
Harry Bicket, harpsichord & director
Vivaldi: Trio Sonata in D minor, op. 1, no. 12 ("La Follia")
Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in D Major, RV 208 ("Il Grosso Mogul")
Rachel Podger, violin
Monteverdi: "Lamento d’Arianna"
Handel: Cantata, "O nume eterni," HWV 145, ("La Lucrezia")
Dowland: "Come again, sweet love doth now invite," "Weep you no more, sad fountains," "If my complaints could passions move," "Lachrimae Pavan," "In darkness let me dwell"
Alice Coote, mezzo-soprano
William Carter, lute
Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in C minor, RV 401
flutist TBA
Free; tickets required
(703) 573-7328 (Ticketmaster)
www.loc.gov/rr/perform/concert/1011-schedule.html

Oct. 14 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Ithaca College Choir & Orchestra
Lawrence Doebler conducting
Bach: Mass in B minor
Carol McAmis & Patrice Pastore, sopranos
Deborah Montgomery-Cove & Jennifer Kay, mezzo-sopranos
David Parks, tenor
$10 in advance, $20 at door
(301) 581-5100
http://www.strathmore.org/

Oct. 15 (8:30 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU BrassFest:
American Saxophone Quartet
Al Regni, saxophone
Jim Pugh, trombone
program TBA
Free
(804) 828-6776
http://www.vcumusic.org/

Oct. 15 (8 p.m.)
Oct. 17 (2 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Virginia Opera
Peter Mark conducting
Verdi: "Rigoletto"
Aurelio Dominguez (Duke of Mantua)
Fikile Mvinjelwa (Rigoletto)
Sang-Eun Lee (Gilda)
Nathan Stark (Sparafucile)
Audrey Babcock (Maddelena)
Kevin Moreno (Marullo)
Marc Astafan, stage director
in Italian, English captions
$44-$98
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
http://www.vaopera.org/

Oct. 16 (8 p.m.)
Oct. 17 (3 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Richmond Symphony
Steven Smith conducting
Dukas: "La Peri" Fanfare
Debussy-Ravel: Sarabande, Danse
Stravinsky: "The Firebird" Suite
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
Dmitri Shteinberg, piano
$17-$72
(800) 982-2787 (Ticketmaster)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com/

Oct. 16 (8 p.m.)
Shaftman Performance Hall, Jefferson Center, 541 Luck Ave., Roanoke
Opera Roanoke
Steven White conducting
"Faust and Furious: a Ride with the Devil"
excerpts from Gounod’s "Faust," Boito’s "Mefistofele," Berlioz’s "The Damnation of Faust"
Barbara Shirvis, soprano
Dinyar Vania, tenor
Jeffrey Tucker, bass
Roanoke Symphony & Chorus
Virginia Chorale
Roanoke College Children’s Choir
$20-$90
(540) 982-2742
http://www.operaroanoke.org/

Oct. 16 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Ran Dank, piano
Boulez: "Douze Notations"
Beethoven: Sonata in E flat major, Op. 27, No. 1 ("quasi una fantasia")
Bellini-Liszt: "Reminiscences of 'Norma' "
Schumann: Sonata No. 3 in F minor, Op. 14 ("Concerto without Orchestra")
$38
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts Society)
http://www.wpas.org/

Oct. 16 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Ilyich Rivas conducting
Brahms: "Academic Festival" Overture
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2
Markus Groh, piano
Mahler: "Blumine"
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 1
$28-$88
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony)
http://www.strathmore.org/

Oct. 17 (2 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Kennedy Center Chamber Players
Haydn: Piano Trio in E major
André Previn: Piano Trio
Schumann: Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op. 44
$35
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

Oct. 19 (8 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Myssyk conducting
program TBA
$5
(804) 828-6776
http://www.vcumusic.org/

Oct. 19 (8 p.m.)
Williamsburg Library Theatre, 515 Scotland St.
Chamber Music Society of Williamsburg:
Vienna Piano Trio
program TBA
$15 (waiting list)
(757) 258-8555
http://www.chambermusicwilliamsburg.org/

Oct. 19 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Valery Gergiev conducting
Mahler: Symphony No. 8 ("Symphony of a Thousand")
Choral Arts Society of Washington
Norman Scribner directing
Orfeón Pamplonés
Igor Ijurra Fernández directing
Children's Chorus of Washington
Joan Gregoryk directing
soloists TBA
$45-$105
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts Society)
http://www.wpas.org/

Oct. 20 (noon)
Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Michael Colgrass, composer
lecture on Colgrass’ “Side by Side" for harpsichord and prepared piano
Free
(804) 788-4717
http://www.richmondsymphony.com/

Oct. 20 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
András Schiff, piano
Schumann: "Waldszenen"
Schumann: "Davidsbündlertänze"
Schumann: "Kinderszenen"
Schumann: "Symphonic Etudes"
$28-$80
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts Society)
http://www.wpas.org/

Oct. 21 (7:30 p.m.)
Perkinson Recital Hall, North Court, University of Richmond
Rajeev Taranath, sarod
Samir Chatterjee, tabla
North Indian ragas TBA
Free
(804) 289-8980
http://www.modlin.richmond.edu/

Oct. 21 (7:30 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Kathryn Stott, piano
Enrico Morricone: "Gabriel’s Oboe" from "The Mission"
Gershwin: Prelude No. 2 in C sharp minor
Cesar Camargo Mariano: "Cristal"
Brahms: Cello Sonata No. 1 in E minor, Op. 38
Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 19
$25-$125
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts Society)
http://www.wpas.org/

Oct. 21 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, First and Independence streets SE, Washington
Talich Quartet
Beethoven: Quartet in B flat major, Op. 18, No. 6
Janácek: Quartet No. 1 ("Kreutzer Sonata")
Dvorák: Quartet in G major, Op. 106
Free; tickets required
(703) 573-7328 (Ticketmaster)
www.loc.gov/rr/perform/concert/1011-schedule.html

Oct. 22 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
Richmond Symphony
Steven Smith conducting
Michael Colgrass: "Side by Side"
Joanne Kong, harpsichord & prepared piano
Heather Stebbins: "Traces"
other works TBA

Free; tickets required
(804) 289-8980
http://www.modlin.richmond.edu/

Oct. 22 (8 p.m.)
Oct. 24 (2:30 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Virginia Opera
Peter Mark conducting
Verdi: "Rigoletto"
Aurelio Dominguez (Duke of Mantua)
Fikile Mvinjelwa (Rigoletto)
Sang-Eun Lee (Gilda)
Nathan Stark (Sparafucile)
Audrey Babcock (Maddelena)
Kevin Moreno (Marullo)
Marc Astafan, stage director
in Italian, English captions
$29-$99
(866) 673-7282
http://www.vaopera.org/

Oct. 22 (8 p.m.)
The Barns at Wolf Trap, Trap Road, Vienna
American String Quartet
Menahem Pressler, piano
Mozart: Quartet in B flat major, K. 458 ("Hunt")
Ravel: Quartet in F major
Dvorák: Piano Quintet
$40
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
http://www.wolftrap.org/

Oct. 22 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Caroline Goulding, violin
Shuai Wang, piano
John Corigliano: "Red Violin Caprices"
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 1 in D major, Op. 12
Tartini: Violin Sonata in G minor ("The Devil’s Trill")
Respighi: Violin Sonata in B minor
Stravinsky: Tango for violin and piano
Stravinsky: Scherzo from "The Firebird"
$35
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts Society)
http://www.wpas.org/

Oct. 23 (8 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Rennolds Chamber Concerts:
Charles Rosen, piano
Christoph Genz, tenor
Schumann: Fantasy in C major, Op. 17
Schumann: Intermezzo from "Faschingsschwank aus Wien"
Schumann: "Dichterliebe"
$32
(804) 828-6776
http://www.vcumusic.org/

Oct. 23 (8 p.m.)
American Theatre, 125 E. Mellen St., Hampton
Ethel
Philip Glass: "The Hours" (Ethel arr.)
other works TBA
$25-$30
(757) 722-2787
http://www.hamptonarts.net/

Oct. 23 (8 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
Christopher Zimmerman conducting
Sibelius: "Pohjola’s Daughter"
Mozart: Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K. 364
David Salness, violin
Gregory Rupert, viola
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
$25-$55
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
http://www.fairfaxsymphony.org/

Oct. 23 (8 p.m.)
Oct. 24 (3 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
National Philharmonic
Piotr Gajewski conducting
Dvorák: Cello Concerto
Zuill Bailey, cello
Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 ("From the New World")
$32-$79
(301) 581-5100
http://www.strathmore.org/

Oct. 24 (3 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
UR Schola Cantorum & Women’s Chorale
Jeffrey Riehl & David Pedersen directing
program TBA
Free
(804) 289-8980
http://www.modlin.richmond.edu/

Oct. 24 (2 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
New York Festival of Song:
Steven Blier, director & piano
Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano
Peter Appleby, tenor
program TBA
$45
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

Oct. 24 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
KBS Symphony Orchestra
Shinik Hahm conducting
Puccini: arias TBA
Hei-Kyung Hong, soprano
Berlioz: "Symphonie fantastique"
other works TBA
Free; tickets required
(732) 325-9555 (Christine J. Productions)
http://www.cjpny.com/

Oct. 25 (7 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Russell Wilson, piano
program TBA
$5
(804) 828-6776
http://www.vcumusic.org/

Oct. 26 (7:30 p.m.)
Upper School Chapel, St. Christopher’s School, 711 St. Christopher’s Road, Richmond
Oberon Quartet
"Exploring America"
Ben Franklin: String Quartet

Dwight Gustafson: "Songs of the Kings"
Barber: String Quartet, Op. 11
Duke Ellington: "Three Pieces for String Quartet" (arr. Thomas-Mifune)
Free
(804) 282-3185
http://www.stchristophers.com/

Oct. 26 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Tuesday Evening Concerts:
Aviv Quartet
Robert Kulek, piano
Beethoven: Quartet in E flat major, Op. 74 ("Harp")
Shostakovich: Quartet No. 9
Brahms: Piano Quintet
$28-$30
(434) 924-3376
http://www.tecs.org/

Oct. 28 (8 p.m.)
Ferguson Arts Center, Christopher Newport University, Newport News
Oct. 30 (8 p.m.)
Chrysler Hall, 215 St. Paul’s Boulevard, Norfolk
Oct. 31 (2:30 p.m.)
Sandler Arts Center, 201 Market St., Virginia Beach
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falleta conducting
Jennifer Higdon: Percussion Concerto
Colin Currie, percussion
Saint-Saëns: "Danse macabre"
Rachmaninoff: "The Isle of the Dead"
Boito: "Prologue in Heaven" from "Mefistofele"
$20-$85
(757) 892-6366
http://www.virginiasymphony.org/

Oct. 28 (7 p.m.)
Oct. 29 (8 p.m.)
Oct. 30 (8 p.m.)
National Symphony Orchestra Pops
Marvin Hamlisch conducting
Idina Menzel, guest star
$20-$85
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

Oct. 28 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, First and Independence streets SE, Washington
Thomas Hampson, baritone
Craig Rutenberg, piano
works TBA by Mahler, Barber, others
Free; tickets required
(703) 573-7328 (Ticketmaster)
www.loc.gov/rr/perform/concert/1011-schedule.html

Oct. 28 (8 p.m.)
Mansion at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Borealis String Quartet
Haydn: Quartet in G major, Op. 76, No. 1
Shostakovich: Quartet No. 8
Grieg: Quartet in G minor
$28
(301) 581-5100
http://www.strathmore.org/

Oct. 29 (7:30 p.m.)
Paramount Theater, 215 E. Main St., Charlottesville
Waynesboro Symphony Orchestra
Peter Wilson conducting
"Rhapsody for America"
Carl Roskott: "Overture to a Summer Night"
Barber: Adagio for strings
Copland: "Appalachian Spring"
Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"
AnnaMaria Mottola, piano
$45-$75
(434) 979-1333
http://www.theparamount.net/

Oct. 29 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
University Singers
Michael Slon directing
works TBA by Eric Whitacre, Morten Lauridsen, Biebl, Britten, Kodály
$15
(434) 924-3376
http://artsandsciences.virginia.edu/music/concertsevents/index.html

Oct. 30 (11 a.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Richmond Symphony LolliPops
Erin R. Freeman conducting
Magic Circle Mime Company
"Phantoms of the Orchestra"
$17
(800) 982-2787 (Ticketmaster)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com/

Oct. 30 (2 p.m.)
Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library, First and Franklin streets
Wen-Yu Chan, piano
all-Chopin program
Free
(804) 646-7223
www.richmondpubliclibrary.org

Oct. 30 (4 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Ruta Smedina-Starke, piano
program TBA
$5
(804) 828-6776
http://www.vcumusic.org/

Oct. 30 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, First and Independence streets SE, Washington
Helsinki Baroque
Aapo Häkkinen, harpsichord & director
Teppo Lampela, countertenor
Förster: "Laudate Dominum"
Buxtehude: "Jubilate Domino"
Bach: Sonata in G Major, BWV 1027, for viola da gamba
Tunder: "Salve mi Jesu"
Bach: "Wie starb die Heldin so vergnügt," BWV 198
Bach: "Italian Concerto," BWV 971
Meder: "Ach, Herr, strafe mich nicht"
Kirchoff: Suite à 4
Buxtehude: "Jesu, meine Freud und Lust"
Free; tickets required
(703) 573-7328 (Ticketmaster)
www.loc.gov/rr/perform/concert/1011-schedule.html
7 years ago | Read Full Story
InstantEncore